REGULATIONS

1.  ORGANIZERS

Armenian Student Sports Federation under the auspices of the European University Sports  Association (EUSA) and the Ministry of Education and Science of the RA, in cooperation with the Armenian Chess Federation and the Chess Academy of Armenia.

 

2. PARTICIPATION

The 1st European Universities Chess Championship is open to all chess teams (men and women separately) representing European Universities regardless of their title or rating.  Each delegation will consist of minimum two players. A Head of the Delegation must be appointed. Individual entries are not possible.

 

3. VENUE, DATES, SCHEDULE

The Championship will be held in Yerevan, Armenia from October 6 (day of arrival) till October 12 (day of departure), 2015 at Ani Plaza Hotel.  

October 7

09.00-10.00 Accreditation

10:30 – 12:00 Round 1

12:15 – 13:45 Round 2

14:00 -  16:00 Lunch

18:30 Opening Ceremony

Welcome Dinner

October 8

13:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 – 16:30 Round 3

16:45 – 18:15 Round 4

19:00 – 21:00 Dinner

October 9

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Round 5

15:45 – 17:15 Round 6

17:30 – 19:00 Round 7

19:00 – 21:00 Dinner

 

October 10

10.00-14.00 Free day, sightseeing

14:00 – 16:00 Lunch

16.00 - 18.00 Museum /Matenadaran/

19:00 – 21:00 Dinner

October 11

10:30 – 12:00 Round 8

12:15 – 13:45 Round 9

14:00 – 16:00 Lunch

19:00 Awarding and Closing Ceremony

October 12

 Day of Departure

 

4. SYSTEM OF PLAY AND SCORING

The championship will be organized in 9-round Swiss system in accordance with the ECU Tournament Rules and FIDE Laws of Chess.

The rate of play will be 25 minutes for the whole game with an increment of 10 seconds per move, starting from move one.

Men and women competitions will be held separately.

The score in each game is 1 for a win, ½ for a draw and 0 for a lost game.

Players from the same team cannot meet each other.

Fide classical rating are used for pairing purposes and for tie-breaking.

Winners in team competition are determined by the sum of the points of two best players.

 

5. TIE-BREAKING SYSTEM

 5.1. Tie-breaking in individual competition.

The order of players that finish with the same number of points shall be determined by application of the following tie-breaking procedures in sequence, proceeding from (a) to (b) to (c) to (d) the extent required:

(a)   Average Rating cut-1, the highest number wins;

(b)   Buchholz cut-1, the highest number wins;

(c)   Buchholz, the highest number wins;

(d)   Number of wins, the highest number wins.

In the case of unplayed games for the calculation of (a), (b) and (c) the current FIDE Tournament Rules shall be applied.

In the case there are less than 75% rated players, the following criteria will be applied:

(a)   Buchholz cut-1, the highest number wins;

(b)   Buchholz, the highest number wins;

(c)   Number of wins, the highest number wins.

 

5.2. Tie-breaking in team competition.

The order of teams that finish with the same total points of two best players shall be determined by the team member, who has taken the highest place in the final standings.

8. AWARDS

A Cup will be presented to the winner team. The first three prize holders in the individual competitions (men and women separately) will be awarded with gold, silver and bronze medals. A diploma of participation will be given to everyone who took part in the Championship.

 9. ARBITERS

Chief Arbiter - IA Norayr Kalantaryan (Armenia).

Deputy Chief Arbiter - IA Vahagn Khachatryan (Armenia).

10. APPEALS COMMITTEE

Chairman – Smbat Lputyan,

Member – Oleksandr Sulypa,

Member – Maksim Ivakhin

 

            12. MEDICAL CARE

 

During the rounds there will be Medical Services according to the FIDE Tournament Regulations.

 

PARTICIPATING TEAMS: 

 

Chess Team Women

       Country                                                         University

  1.  ARMENIA                               Armenian State Instituteof Physical Culture
  2.  ARMENIA                                           Yerevan State University
  3.  ARMENIA                                              National University of  Architecture and Construction of Armenia
  4. POLAND                                        Wroclaw University of Economic
  5. POLAND                                        Poznan University of Economics
  6. POLAND                                                  University of Warsaw
  7. RUSSIAN FEDERATION                    Ural State Mining University
  8. TURKEY                                                   Sabanci University
  9. SERBIA                                                   University of Belgrade
  10. SLOVENIA                                               University of Ljubljana

 

Chess Team Men

       Country                                                         University

  1.  ARMENIA                               Armenian State Instituteof Physical Culture
  2.  ARMENIA                                  Armenian National Agrarian University
  3.  ARMENIA                                   Armenian State University of Economics
  4. POLAND                                        Wroclaw University of Economic
  5. POLAND                                        Poznan University of Economics
  6. POLAND                                                  University of Warsaw
  7.  POLAND                                          University of Economics in Katowice
  8. RUSSIAN FEDERATION                         Ural State Mining University 
  9. RUSSIAN FEDERATION                          Sibirean Federal University
  10. TURKEY                                                   Sabanci University
  11. SERBIA                                                   University of Belgrade
  12. SLOVENIA                                               University of Ljubljana 
  13. FRANCE                                                 University of Strasbourg 
  14. PORTUGAL                                               University of Minho
  15. CROATIA                                                     University of Pula