The Opening ceremony of the European universities chess championship was held on the 7th October at seven o’clock. Introduction programme consisted of the parade led by a hostess and a team representative carying a national flag. During the opening ceremony, anthems of Armenia and EUSA were performed. The Opening Ceremony was attended by and European University Sports Association’s vice president Mr. Leonz Eder, Minister of Education and Science Mr. Armen Ashotyan, 1st deputy chairman of the Armenian Chess Federation, international grandmaster, president of the Chess Academy of Armenia Mr. Smbat Lputian.
On his speech Mr. Ashotian said that being member of European Universities Sport association for us is an another opportunity to promote our europian values.Chess is in our blood. Armenia is the first and the only country in the world where the chess is obligatory discipline for the school programme. Chess is not only the game, it's something more.
Then Mr Leonz Eder metioned that Armenian is the country, which likes sports, especially chess, so it's not amazing that championship is held in Armenia.He also thanked the Organizing Committee for all their contribution.